2008 World Series of Poker – Player of the Year

Erick Lindgren

Birthdate: August 11, 1976 Birthplace: Burney, California, USA Resides: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

Nickname: E-Dog

2008 World Series of Poker Player of the Year Award

The 2008 World Series of Poker (WSOP) Player of the Year Award has gone to seasoned poker professional, Erick Lindgren, following his superb performances at the 2008 WSOP.

Since its inception in 2004, the Milwaukee’s Best Light Player of the Year Award has been awarded to the player accumulating the most points for finishes at WSOP open bracelet events (with some exceptions – for instance performances at the Main Event do not count towards Player of the Year rankings).

Lindgren earned 245 points over the course of the 2008 WSOP. Points are awarded to the top 10% of a tournament’s field, with 100 points for a victory, 75 points for a runner-up finish and 60 points for third place. For a full breakdown of the points scoring system click here.

Lindgren narrowly edged out poker legend Barry Greenstein by just 10 points to claim the coveted award ahead of a host of talented professionals. The Top 10 in the Player of the Year standings for 2008, along with their points totals, were as follows:

  1. Erick Lindgren – 245
  2. Barry Greenstein – 235
  3. Jacobo Fernandez – 232
  4. John Phan – 220
  5. David Benyamine – 220
  6. J.C. Tran – 210
  7. Farzad Rouhani – 195
  8. Danieal Negreanu – 190
  9. Chris “Jesus” Ferguson – 165
  10. David Singer – 165

For the complete standings for the 2008 World Series of Poker Milwaukee’s Best Light Player of the Year Award, visit worldseriesofpoker.com.

Lindgren won his first World Series of Poker bracelet this year, when he triumphed at Event 4 – the Mixed Hold’em Limit/No-Limit tournament. Lindgren earned just over $374 500 for this performance, but won more than twice as much ($781 440) for his 3rd-pace finish in the WSOP H.O.R.S.E. World Championship.

Lindgren’s five cashes at the 2008 WSOP included four final tables and he won almost $1.35 million. His other three cashes were an 18th place in the Heads-Up No-Limit Hold’em World Championship event; 4th in the No-Limit Deuce to Seven Lowball Draw event; and 10th in Event 12 – Limit Hold’em.

Lindgren is the 2004 World Poker Tour (WPT) Player of the Year, which means after the 2008 World Series he now joins Negreanu as the only players to be named Player of the Year for both the World Series of Poker and the WPT.