Dan Harrington

Birthdate: December 6, 1945 Birthplace: Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA Resides: Santa Monica, California, USA

Nickname: Action Dan

Dan Harrington cut his teeth in poker circles as one of the members of the now-famous Mayfair Club, which during the mid- to late-1980s produced a host of top professional poker players including Howard Lederer and Erik Seidel.

Harrington is widely known to be a very conservative poker player and came up with his own nickname, “Action Dan”, which is an ironic reference to his playing style.

To date, Harrington has pocketed over $6.5 million in live tournament winnings, with over $3.5 million coming from the World Series of Poker (WSOP) alone.

World Series of Poker

“Action Dan” has to date placed in the money at the World Series of Poker a total of 9 times and is a two-time bracelet winner.

He is also a previous Main Event champion, having claimed the title of Poker World Champion and the first prize of $1 million at the 1995 World Series.

Harrington’s Main Event victory earned him his second bracelet, following his $249 000 victory earlier in the 1995 WSOP, at the $2 500 No-Limit Hold’em event.

As well as his Main Event victory in 1995, Action Dan Harrington has reached the final table at the Main Event on no less than 3 other occasions, finishing 6th in 1987; 3rd at the 2003 WSOP and 4th at the 2004 WSOP, the latter result earning Harrington $1.5 million.

Other Tournaments

Harrington is one of only 5 players to have won the World Series of Poker Main Event as well as a title on the World Poker Tour (WPT), following his victory at the 2007 WPT Legends of Poker, worth over $1.6 million. The other players to have achieved this feat are: Doyle Brunson, Carlos Mortensen, Scotty Nguyen and Joe Hachem.

Did You Know?

  • Harrington always plays in a green Boston Red Sox baseball cap.
  • Action Dan Harrington is also a state chess champion in both Massachusetts and New Jersey and a former backgammon pro (he quit the game after he won a $27 000 championship and the organiser failed to pay).