Joe Pelton

Birthdate: July 20, 1977 Birthplace: Waterloo, Iowa, USA Resides: Newport Beach, California, USA

Nickname: The Moral Pillar

Joe Pelton has won over $2.2 million in live tournament play in his short poker career to date. He is currently 147th on the All-Time Money List and 30th on the World Poker Tour (WPT) All-Time Money List.

World Series of Poker

Joe Pelton has cashed a total of 6 times at the World Series of Poker (WSOP), with four of these coming in the last two years.

Pelton’s first WSOP money finish came at the 2005 WSOP when he finished 36th in the $1 500 No-Limit Hold’em event for just over $11 100. He followed this up with another cash at the 2006 World Series, but it was in 2007 that he really made his mark.

Pelton cashed three times that year and reached his first final table in a $2 000 No-Limit Hold’em event, earning $74 183.

At the 2008 World Series of Poker Joe Pelton made his second WSOP final table, finishing 5th in the $1 500 No-Limit Hold’em event for just over $191 000.

Other Tournaments

In 2006, Joe Pelton claimed his first tournament victory in the WPT Legends of Poker Main Event at the Bicycle Casino in Los Angeles.

Pelton won over $1.5 million for this title, beating out a field packed full of poker’s big name players, including Scotty Nguyen, Hoyt Corkins, Dan Harrington, Erick Lindgren, Eric Seidel, TJ Cloutier, Phil Hellmuth, Barry Greenstein and Carlos Mortensen.

Pelton made his only other WPT final table to date in the same year, finishing 3rd at the WPT Festa Al Lago Main Event for $292 220, but expect to see a lot more of Joe Pelton in the years to come!