Phil Ivey

Birthdate: February 1, 1976 Birthplace: Riverside, California, USA Resides: Absecon, New Jersey, USA

Nicknames: The Tiger Woods of Poker, No Home Jerome

Phil Ivey has enjoyed widespread success in a variety of tournaments, despite having turned his attention to cash games in recent years.

World Series of Poker

Phil Ivey has an enviable record at the World Series of Poker, having finished in the money 29 times and earning no less than 5 gold winner’s bracelets. Ivey won his first bracelet at the 2000 World Series aged just 23 and is currently joint-11th on the All-Time List of WSOP Bracelet Winners.

Ivey also holds the record – along with Phil Hellmuth, Ted Forrest and Puggy Pearson – for the most bracelets won in a single World Series, after he won 3 WSOP events in 2002. His most recent bracelet came in 2005 when he won the $5 000 Pot Limit Omaha event, walking off with just over $635 600.

Ivey has surprisingly never made the final table at the WSOP Main Event, with his best performance coming when he was knocked out on the final table bubble in 2003.

Despite this he has been amazingly consistent at the Main Event, finishing 23rd in 2002 and 20th at the 2005 WSOP.

Ivey also finished 3rd at the 2006 WSOP $50 000 H.O.R.S.E. event, which the professionals believe is the truest test of a poker player’s all-round ability.

Other Tournaments

Phil Ivey has been a dominant force on the World Poker Tour (WPT), holding the record for final table appearances – incredibly, he has finished in the money 9 times and in 8 of these events he made it through to the final table.

However, his first victory on the WPT only came in 2007 during Season 6, when he won the $1.6 million first prize at the LA Poker Classic at the Commerce Casino in Los Angeles.

Phil Ivey has also claimed a runner-up place on the European Poker Tour and a final table at the European Poker Masters. In 2005, he claimed $1 million for winning the Monte Carlo Millions tournament at the Casino de Monte Carlo.

To date Ivey has won just under $10 million in live tournaments, not to mention his cash game successes.