Poker Legend – Berry Johnston

Birthdate: 1935 Birthplace: Bethany, Oklahoma, USA Resides: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

Nickname: Numbers

Poker legend Berry Johnston was inducted into the Poker Hall of Fame in 2004.

Born in 1935, Johnston is still active on the professional live tournament poker circuit at the ripe old age of 73.

World Series of Poker

Poker Legend Berry Johnston has won 5 World Series of Poker (WSOP) winner’s bracelets to date.

Johnston’s first bracelet came at the 1983 WSOP, where he won the $2 500 Match Play event. He followed this up by winning the Main Event at the 1986 World Series of Poker, topping a final table that included the likes of Doyle Brunson, Jack Straus and Buster Jackson to claim a first prize of $570 000.

Johnston also finished 3rd and 5th respectively at the 1982 and 1990 WSOP Main Events and, between 1982 and 2004, he cashed at least once at every single World Series.

Berry Johnston’s third WSOP bracelet came in 1990 at the $2 500 Limit Hold’em event, for which he earned $254 000, while he also won the $1 500 Limit Omaha event at the 1995 World Series of Poker.

Johnston’s last bracelet came in 2001 in the $1 500 Razz event.

Over the course of an impressive career to date, Johnston has finished in the money at the World Series of Poker over 50 times, including over 30 final table appearances.

Without a doubt one of America’s leading poker legends, Berry Johnston has also cashed 10 times at the WSOP Main Event – more than anyone else in the history of professional poker.

To date, Berry Johnston has live tournament earnings of just under $3 million.